Trigeminal nerve transection-induced neuroplastic changes in the somatosensory and insular cortices in a rat ectopic pain model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00300830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 智史  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00386096)
山本 清文  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30609764)
崔 翼龍  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, ユニットリーダー (60312229)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疼痛 / 神経損傷 / 大脳皮質 / 島皮質 / 神経可塑性 / 光学計測 / カルシウム測光 / 抑制性シナプス後電流 / GABA / 局所神経回路 / グルタミン酸 / 可塑性 / 下歯槽神経 / 神経障害性疼痛 / シナプス伝達 / カルシウム・イメージング / 三叉神経損傷 / パッチ・クランプ記録 / 局所回路の改変 / 異常疼痛 / 機能再編 / 体性感覚野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms of neuropathic pain and allodynia in the central nervous system, we focused on plastic changes of excitation in secondary somatosensory cortex and insular oral region (S2/IOR) of inferior alveolar nerve transection (IANX) model rats in which the mandibular but not maxillary nerve branch was cut. Optical imaging using VSD revealed contradictory excitatory responses 1 w after IANX between mandibular and maxillary molar pulp stimulation as follows: the loss of excitation following mandibular stimulation vs facilitated excitation following maxillary stimulation. At this stage, the neural activities in layer II/III excitatory and inhibitory neurons in S2/IOR in the IANX model rats were enhanced due to facilitated glutamatergic inputs. On the other hand, the inhibitory inputs onto the pyramidal neurons were reduced in the IANX model rats. These results suggest that IANX induces plastic changes in S2/IOR by changing the local excitatory and inhibitory circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔領域は,触圧覚や味覚,歯根膜感覚など多様な感覚入力が同時に生じる点が,他の感覚と大きく異なる。本研究によって明らかになった現象,すなわち下顎からの感覚入力遮断による上顎歯髄刺激応答の増大は,味覚や温度感覚,筋感覚など島皮質が司っている他の感覚との相互作用を起こす可能性を示唆するものである。さらに,このような現象には大脳皮質の回路の再編が含まれていることから,末梢組織の損傷からの回復後に生じる慢性的な異常疼痛のメカニズムに中枢神経系が関与することが明らかとなった。この成果は,今後,臨床で生じる様々な感覚異常の治療法の開発に貢献すると期待できる。