The role of macrophages in the pathogeneses of Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ARAKAKI Rieko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (00193061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 安希子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (70452646)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / シェーグレン症候群 / マクロファージ / 組織常在型マクロファージ / ケモカイン / ccl22 / 唾液腺常在マクロファージ / 唾液腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages are critical regulators of immune response and serve as a link between innate and acquired immunity. Using a murine model for Sjogren’s syndrome (SS), we investigated the role of tissue-resident macrophages in the onset and development of autoimmunity. Two unique populations of CD11b high and CD11blow resident macrophages were observed in the target tissue of the SS model. PCR array analysis of chemokines revealed effective production of CCL22 by the CD11b high macrophages. CCL22 upregulated the migratory activity of CD4+T cells. Moreover, administration of anti-CCL22 antibody suppressed autoimmune lesions in the SS model. In conclusion, CCL22-producing tissue-resident macrophages controls autoimmune lesions via autoreactive T cells in the SS model. These results suggest that specific chemokines and their receptors may serve as novel therapeutic targets for SS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然免疫においてマクロファージは代表的な貪食細胞であるが、近年、マクロファージの活性化状態には多様性があり、炎症誘導性のM1マクロファージや組織修復・免疫抑制を誘導して炎症を終結させるM2マクロファージ等が存在することが明らかになってきた。しかし自己免疫疾患におけるマクロファージの役割を明らかにした報告は少ない。炎症初期から後期まで多種多様に関与するマクロファージの動態を明らかにすることは、自己免疫疾患発症の機序解明に大いに役立つはずである。また本研究は、SSのみならず他の自己免疫疾患や慢性炎症に起因する疾患に応用できると考えられ、多くの慢性炎症疾患の治療法開発に繋がることを期待している。