Analysis of oral microbiome formation and effect on host immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Komatsuzawa Hitoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90253088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 美樹  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (20527048)
大貝 悠一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (40511259)
Research Collaborator Sugai Motoyuki
Hisatune Junzo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロバイオーム / 口腔細菌叢 / レンサ球菌 / バクテリオシン / ブドウ球菌 / ミュータンス菌 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 口腔内細菌 / 抗菌性因子 / 口腔細菌 / 常在細菌叢 / 感染免疫 / エコシステム / 抗菌性ペプチド / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / 唾液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied the effect of antibacterial factors on the formation of oral microbiome. We isolated S. mutans and staphylococci from 270 volunteers. Also, we studied metagenome analysis using saliva. We found several kinds of antimicrobial peptides (bacteriocins) in S. mutans strains, and their productions are different among strains. Also, the susceptibility against oral bacteria was different among the bacteriocins. When various S. mutans strains were co-cultured with other streptococcal strain, the ratio of each strain was altered. However, we could not find the relation between the character of the strain and the composition of oral microflora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、S. mutansの産生する抗菌性因子は多様性があり、この多様性が細菌叢形成に影響を及ぼすことが示唆された。S. mutansはう蝕原性細菌であり、デンタルプラーク形成に非常に重要な細菌種である。したがって、S. mutansの抗菌性因子によりプラーク中に占める本菌の割合が変動する可能性があり、う蝕誘発能に影響を及ぼす可能性が考えられた。また、細菌叢の変化は歯周病原因菌の定着にも影響を及ぼす可能性も考えられ、将来的には口腔疾患発症の予測、細菌叢改善などに結びつくと考えられ、本研究の意義は高いと考える。