| Project/Area Number |
16H05513
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Asahi University (2019) Kanazawa Medical University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 英二 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60172467)
杉本 直俊 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80272954)
山田 壮亮 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90525453)
鬼丸 満穂 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00380626)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 口腔腫瘍 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子治療 / 悪性新生物 / 転写因子阻害 / 血管新生 / 癌 / 発現抑制 / 口腔癌 / 発現制御 / 遺伝子 / 生体分子 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novel molecular target-based therapies have been increasingly used as salvage treatments for intractable cancers. Some of these therapies have already been established as the standard protocol to treat advanced cancer of several organs. However, no molecular target-based therapy or gene therapy has been established as a reliable treatment option for cancers of the teeth, oral cavity, and maxillofacial region. We has proposed two strategies of novel gene therapy to treat oral and maxillofacial cancers: the decoy strategy, which involves inhibition of the expression of a targeted gene, and the HVJ-liposome method, which involves transfection of a conduct gene. This research summarizes the results of recent cancer treatment using a novel gene therapy, the decoy strategy, with gene transfection using the HVJ-liposome method. The author’s data support use of this novel therapy for other diseases of the teeth, oral cavity, and maxillofacial region including dental luxation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腫瘍血管新生は腫瘍細胞から産生される多彩な血管新生因子が周囲組織の血管を活性化することで開始される.近年,血管新生を抑制すると腫瘍の増殖を制御できるという知見が集積され,血管新生抑制は新しい癌治療法として注目されている.しかし,既存の血管新生抑制療法は微小分子,血管新生因子に対する抗体やアンチセンス導入などで,いまだ安全性が確立されていない.そこで,本研究は独自に開発した純国産型の遺伝子導入法(HVJ-リポソーム法)を用いて,血管新生を制御している転写因子に対するおとり遺伝子を導入して腫瘍増殖を制御するという本邦独自の新規癌遺伝子治療法の確立を社会に発信できた.