| Project/Area Number |
16H05514
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福本 敏 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30264253)
齋藤 正寛 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40215562)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMADA yoshihiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 再生治療 / ギャップ ジャンクション / 骨形成 / 骨再生 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 軟骨細胞分化 / 抗炎症 / 2nd メッセンジャー / Pannexin / Gap junction / 骨芽細胞 / 炎症 / 歯周病 / カルシウム シグナル / 歯科保存 / 再生 / 再生医療 / 抗炎症作用 / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / 歯学 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Coping with the hyper-aging society, an advanced treatment for periodontal disease is necessary in order to maintain the quality of life. Here, we show that Pannexin 3 (Panx3), a member of gap junction protein is a new regulator to switch from proliferation to differentiation of chondroprogenitors and osteoprogenitors via multiple Panx3 signaling pathways. We demonstrated that Panx3 has potentials for new medical treatment and drug application in periodontitis by promoting bone regeneration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Panx3が軟骨細胞および骨芽細胞分化過程において、前駆細胞の増殖を抑制し、分化を促進するスイッチの役割を担っていること、小因子の細胞内外移動を調節していることが明らかになった。また、Panx3 KOマウスが骨形成不全を示すことからPanx3が新骨制御因子であることが示唆された。その結果、Panx3機能の制御機構を応用した再生療法開発および創薬に繋がる可能性が示された。