Assessment of inhibition of root caries and hypermineralization using high concentration of fluoride and metal ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tagami Junji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50171567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二階堂 徹  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00251538)
池田 正臣  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20549927)
半場 秀典  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90634006)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords根面う蝕 / フッ化ジアンミン銀 / 象牙質の接着 / ABRZ / マイクロCT / 人工口腔装置 / フッ化ジアミン銀 / マイクロCT / 人口口腔装置 / 微小引張接着試験 / 抗菌性 / 変色 / フッ化物 / グルタチオン / フッ化物洗口 / 接着試験 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect fluoride concentration on bonding performance, tooth discoloration and biofilm formation. The effect of fluoride concentration on bonding performance was to evaluate fluoride mouthrinses on dentin bonding performance of an adhesive system. Then, the surface analysis indicated different concentrations of fluoride might create different chemical compounds on the dentin surface, influencing the micro-TBS results. And then, the influence of glutathione on tooth discoloration was to evaluate the degree of discoloration after application of silver diammine fluoride (SDF). As a result, glutathione can effectively minimize color changes. Furthermore, effects of SDF preparations on cariogenic biofilm formation on dentin were investigated. Consequently, the amount of biofilms was minimum on the surface of dentin covered by 38%SDF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高濃度フッ化物と各種金属イオンを組み合わせた根面う蝕抑制および変色抑制塗布材を製作し、高濃度フッ化物と歯との接着、歯の変色抑制法、歯面に対する細菌付着抑制効果、歯の脱灰と再石灰化を解析し評価した。研究の結果、フッ化物の濃度をコントロールし、抗酸化物を併用することで、歯との良好な接着が得られ、変色を抑制でき、さらに細菌付着を抑制できる歯面塗布材を開発することができた。また、フッ化物とリン酸カルシウムを含有した塗布材を歯に用いることにより高い再石灰化効果が得らえれた。以上から、より積極的な歯の保存とう蝕予防および治療法を選択することで、国民の健康長寿とQOLの向上に大きく寄与することができる。