A study on the mechanisms of induction and differentiation of stem cells during wound healing and regeneration of dentin-pulp complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIBA Kunihiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30220718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉羽 永子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10323974)
大倉 直人  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00547573)
枝並 直樹  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80804567)
細矢 明宏  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70350824)
入江 一元  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70223352)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯髄 / 創傷治癒 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 修復象牙質 / 歯髄保存療法 / 修復象牙質形成 / glucose transporter / M2マクロファージ / シュワン細胞 / fibrocyte / 組織再生 / ケイ酸カルシウム系セメント / prostaglandin E2 / 歯学 / α-smooth muscle actin / myofibroblast
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of dental pulp wound healing and reparative dentinogenesis. We investigated the cellular events and expression of related factors after direct pulp capping or pulpotomy. The results suggested that α-SMA-positive myofibroblasts are progenitors of odontoblast-like cells and that TGF-β1 and EDA-fibronectin are involved in their differentiation. In addition, bone marrow-derived mesenchymal cells, fibrocytes, appeared transiently in the early stages and M2 phenotype macrophages colocalized with Schwann cells in healthy as well as inflamed pulp. It was suggested that various types of cells are involved in pulp wound healing and repair process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎え、健康長寿社会の実現のためにできるだけ歯を保存し、咬合機能を維持することが重要である。歯髄はう蝕や修復処置などの様々な外来侵襲に対して修復・再生する能力を有しているが、そのメカニズムに関しては不明の点が多い。本研究は歯髄の創傷治癒・修復過程において様々な細胞、関連因子が密接に関連して進行することを明らかにした。これらを制御することによって、歯髄創傷治癒を促進させる新たな歯髄保存療法の開発への足掛かりとなると期待される。