Elucidation of the glycated collagen reaction in dentin and its application to next dental treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miura Jiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70437383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北條 裕信  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (00209214)
橋本 守  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70237949)
久保 美寿穂  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60757813)
Research Collaborator Araki Tsutomu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖化 / 象牙質 / 石灰化 / 老化 / 細胞障害 / コラーゲン / 2型糖尿病 / 糖尿病 / 蛍光寿命 / う蝕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Granular calcification is formed in the dental pulp of diabetic patients. Histopathologically, these are thought to be by-products of severe diabetes. In this study, the pathological calcification in dental pulp of Type2 diabetes model rat was evaluated using electron microscopy and immunohistochemical analysis of pentosidine, a kind of Advanced Glycation End products (AGEs) which is thought to be related calcification .The composition of pulp stone was examined with Energy Dispersive X-ray Spectoroscopy. In the type2 diabetes model rats, it was found that pathogenic calcification in pulp occurs with the high blood glucose level for 10 weeks in SDT fatty rats. Pentosidine which is a kind of AGEs strongly expresses in the pulp of diabetic rats. And granular calcification was also observed in the surrounding area of pulp stone. From these results, Glycation was related with calcification in dental pulp, suggesting that these are related to ectopic calcification in diabetic patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖化反応は、糖尿病ラットの歯髄内石灰化などから石灰化に関与することが示唆されてきた。本研究では、糖化コラーゲンにおける石灰化の影響を調べ、歯髄由来細胞を糖化コラーゲン上で培養することで有為に石灰化が誘導されることが分かった。これらの技術は、石灰化を誘導することで覆髄や骨造成といった技術に将来応用できると考えている。
また、齲蝕罹患象牙質において象牙細管に沿う形でAGEsが蓄積し、齲蝕罹患象牙質では蛍光寿命の顕著な短縮が認められたことから、コラーゲンより蛍光寿命の短いAGEsの蓄積が起こっていると考えられ、蛍光寿命測定が齲蝕領域を判断する指標として利用できることが示唆された。