Development of smart nano-biomaterials and investigation of possibility on their clinical application for dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Atsuro  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20210627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤坂 司  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (00360917)
山本 悟  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10344524)
平田 恵理  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10722019)
佐藤 義倫  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30374995)
東野 史裕  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50301891)
湯田坂 雅子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 招聘研究員 (70159226)
Research Collaborator Bianco Alberto
Takada Sari
Maeda Yukari
Kimura Sadahito
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカーボンナノ物質 / スマートナノバイオマテリアル / カーボンナノホーン / 薬剤担持 / デンタルインプラント / 骨形成 / 薬剤徐放 / 多機能化 / 表面処理 / 体内動態 / インプラント周囲炎 / ミノサイクリン / 抗菌性 / カーボンナノマテリアル / 表面修飾 / チタン / 生体適合性 / イメージング / カーボンナノチューブ / 生体内分解性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to provide the carbon nanomaterials (CNMs) for clinical application of the dentistry, we observe the biodegradability of carbon nanohorns (CNHs) and modify antibiotics (minocycline) and growth factors (bone morphogenetic proteins) to CNHs. The control of sustained release by LED irradiation of them and their effects were confirmed. Furthermore, we developed titanium with CNHs modified on the surface. We also observed in vivo kinetics of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) locally implanted in mice and suggested that CNTs remain at the site of implantation and do not accumulate in detectable quantities in other organs. These proof-of-concepts will promote future studies on the application of CNMs as smart Nano-Biomaterials which are multifunctionalized for the dentistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内分解性と多機能性を有するスマートナノバイオマテリアルの創製により、例えば、インプラント臨床において最も重要な課題であるインプラント周囲の早期の骨形成とオッセオインテグレーションの早期確立、さらにはインプラント周囲炎に対する治療としての骨再生が可能となり、安全で安心なインプラント治療の確立に貢献するのみならず、骨代謝機能の低下した高齢者や有病者に大きな福音をもたらすことが期待できる。また、ナノマテリアルを用いた生体材料の開発を目的とした一貫した研究は、広く再生療法に寄与するとともに、ナノ物質のバイオ領域への応用といった新しい研究、産業の発展に役立つものと考えられる。