Development of iPS cell-based tooth regeneration techniques by a transposon-based gene delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Egusa Hiroshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新部 邦透  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50468500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生歯科補綴学 / iPS細胞 / 歯胚再生 / 軟骨再生 / 再生歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell-based tooth regeneration techniques by a transposon-based tetracycline (tet)-controlled gene regulation system. We focused on BMP-4, an important gene for tooth germ development, and successfully established a tet-controlled BMP-4 gene regulation system for iPS cells in which transcriptional activation of BMP-4 was associated with enhanced mesodermal and non-neuroectodermal lineage commitment. These findings represent an important step toward genetically engineered self-organization of iPS cells, particularly for generation of mesodermal cartilage and non-neuroectodermal organs, such as teeth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の歯科治療は,失った歯を人工の補綴装置(入れ歯、ブリッジ、インプラント)を用いて補う術式の上に成り立っているが,万能細胞と称されるiPS細胞の発見によって,歯そのものを再生する技術開発に期待が寄せられている。本研究では,細胞内でゲノム上の位置を転移することのできる塩基配列であるトランスポゾンを用いた遺伝子発現制御技術に着目し,歯の発生に重要な遺伝子の発現を操作可能なiPS細胞を作製することで,iPS細胞を軟骨や歯の源基に成り得る細胞に導けることを明らかにした。本研究成果は,試験管内でiPS細胞から歯や軟骨の作製を容易にする可能性を示しており,今後の再生医療への貢献が期待される。