Project/Area Number |
16H05520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 啓一 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
金子 俊郎 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30312599)
川下 将一 東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (70314234)
目代 貴之 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任助教 (30466544)
工藤 忠明 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50431606)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 歯学 / 歯科インプラント / バイオマテリアル / 酸化チタン / 再活性化 / 大気圧プラズマ / ラジカル / 可視光応答 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dental implants are widely used as highly predictive treatments, however, there is no fundamental solution to peri-implantitis. Therefore, in this research, we aimed to construct a completely new comprehensive implant recovery system for peri-implantitis by selecting the site and time and applying radicals using the latest engineering technology. In this study, we first developed visible light responsive titanium oxide and atmospheric pressure plasma jet irradiation equipment that are most suitable for the implant recovery systems. Using these, we were able to acquire the basic technology to construct an implant recovery system that can be reliably and safely restored without removal in the oral cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科インプラントの撤去を余儀なくされた場合、インプラントおよび周囲骨の喪失に伴う患者の身体的、心理的および経済的負担は著しく大きい。本研究成果により、口腔内リカバリーシステムが構築されれば、これら全ての問題を解決する可能性があり、臨床的・社会的意義は極めて大きいと考えられる。 口腔内環境といった厳しい条件下での、再活性化による新しいリカバリー法の確立は、生体内での変化に対して適応が難しい生体材料の生物学的、臨床的課題を解決する可能性を持つ。すなわち、人工関節治療など他の医療分野への応用展開として拡がる可能性も大きく、歯科医学分野からの技術発信として医学全体へ大きく貢献することが期待できる。