Verification of the process by which improvement of oral function maintains and improves cognitive and motor function of elderly people through nutrition improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 特任教授 (10144510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池邉 一典  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70273696)
権田 知也  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30324792)
権藤 恭之  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40250196)
神出 計  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80393239)
大久保 公美  国立保健医療科学院, 生涯健康研究部, 主任研究官 (80407577)
増井 幸恵  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10415507)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯学 / 咬合力 / 栄養 / 運動機能 / 認知機能 / 縦断研究 / 健康長寿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the model that examined the relationship between nutritional status and oral function, it became clear that those with low occlusal force tended to lose nutritional status even after adjusting for other confounding factors. As a result of examining the relationship with the state in the oral status such as the number of teeth and occlusal force after inferring the amount of masticatory muscle activity in the daily diet of the elderly from the intake of various foods, it was found that those with low occlusal power avoided eating hard food and that their masticatory muscle activity decreased.In the model that examined the relationship between cognitive function and oral function, it was revealed that the those with low occlusal force was related to the decrease in cognitive function even after adjusting the factor related to cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢期まで歯や口腔機能を維持することは,栄養状態の悪化を防ぎ,さらに,それらは認知機能低下を抑制することから,歯科治療による口腔機能を維持・回復は,食生活の改善,認知症予防,延いては,介護予防につながることが示唆された.このことから,口腔健康の向上を推進することで,社会費用削減につながる可能性が示された.この結果は,医療関係者のみならず,日本国民や世界の人々へと広く影響を及ぼすことができると考えられる.