| Project/Area Number |
16H05524
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Mitsuaki 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60613156)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
窪木 拓男 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
大島 正充 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (00548307)
大野 彩 (木村彩) 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20584626)
大橋 俊孝 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50194262)
渡辺 亮 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (60506765)
秋山 謙太郎 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70423291)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / BMP-2 / 骨髄環境下 / 骨髄環境 / 骨再生 / 骨髄 / 骨 / 骨髄ニッチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bone morphogenetic protein 2 (BMP-2) is widely known as a potent growth factor that promotes bone formation. However, in this experiment, we revealed that the effect of BMP-2 in inducing bone formation is remarkably repressed by marrow cells via direct cell-cell contact with osteoblasts; this opens new perspectives on the clarification of the side-effects associated with BMP-2 application.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでBMP-2は最も強力に骨形成を促進する因子として広く認識されてきたが,我々は骨髄内においてBMP-2は骨形成を抑制することを明らかにした.これは,骨髄内には骨髄外とは異なった骨代謝機構が存在することを強く示唆しており,このメカニズムを解き明かすことは,大理石病や線維骨異形成症など難治性骨代謝疾患のみならず,血液・免疫疾患の新たな理解,治療法に画期的な影響を与えると考える.