Project/Area Number |
16H05527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Asahi University (2019) Matsumoto Dental University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨士 岳志 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20549323)
北川 純一 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50373006)
黒岩 昭弘 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10195571)
山口 正人 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30410434)
小町谷 美帆 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00387432)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 唾液 / 糖尿病 / イオンチャネル / 口腔乾燥症 / 唾液腺 / 顎下腺 / カリウムイオン / 上皮膜輸送 / 重炭酸 / 重炭酸イオン / 細胞生理学 / 生理学 / カルシウムイオン / 水輸送 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Decreased saliva secretion in diabetes was investigated using model mice. It was caused by a decreased proportion of secretory cells in the entire salivary gland and a decreased secretory calcium signal in individual secretory cells. Gene-level analysis of male and female differences among the three major salivary glands, parotid gland, submandibular gland, and sublingual gland, revealed that the sublingual gland had sex-specificity. Submandibular saliva has very low NaCl concentration due to the high expression of chloride channel and sodium channel genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病により生じる口腔乾燥症を根本的に改善するためには、組織の再生や組織の反応性の上昇などを行わなければならない可能性が高い。再生医療までの遠い道のりを踏まえると、現状では診断技術の向上と補充療法などの対症療法の拡充が必要と考えられる。雌雄差や唾液成分と一部の遺伝子との間に密接な関係が存在することより、唾液成分分析から遺伝子あるいは膜タンパクの障害を探索できる可能性がある。