Elucidation of control mechanism on stem cell differentiation for tooth regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Takeyasu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大峡 淳  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40266169)
川崎 勝盛  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40529640)
川崎 真依子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40584587)
井上 佳世子 (野澤佳世子)  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任准教授 (90303130)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIkkb / NF-kB / 幹細胞 / エナメル質 / マウス前歯 / 前歯 / 歯の再生 / Ikkβマウス / 分化誘導 / 歯の発生 / 毛 / 表現形 / 歯学 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis using Ikkβ-K5 mice with overexpression of NF-kB showed a rapture of ameloblasts, ectopic calcification in dental pulp and morphological changes in cervical loop, a niche of stem cells. Furthermore, we found multiple formation of cervical loop, which is due to an increase in cells of stem cell line as confirmed by an elevation of Sox2. Thereafter, ectopic hair growth and enamel formation as well as supernumerary teeth simultaneously ocurred. These findings indicated that an overexpression of NF-kB induces an increase in stem cell niche and a differentiation of individual stem cell into different tissues. In addition, an elevation of NF-kB around stem cell niche suggests that the differentiation and proliferation of stem cells are controlled by these surrounding stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS細胞の発見以来、幹細胞による器官再生が理論上可能な治療法として認知されるようになったが、iPS細胞を利用した再生療法に必須である幹細胞のターゲット器官形成細胞への分化方法は未解明のままである。本研究で確認されたNF-kBの過剰活性による幹細胞ニッチの増加はNF-kBの幹細胞制御機構を示しており、再生医療研究に大きく寄与する。またNF-kBは、外胚葉異形成症の原因遺伝子の下流に位置するシグナルであり、本研究で認められたNF-kBの過剰活性によって異常の生じた毛髪、エナメル形成、歯数いずれも外胚葉異形成症での症状と関連している。本研究成果は、先天異常研究にも大きく貢献するものとなる。