Development of toxicity evaluation method for new dental materials using human pluripotent stem cell-derived neural crest cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Furue Miho  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ヒト幹細胞応用開発室, 招へいプロジェクトリーダー (80257310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二川 浩樹  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (10228140)
菅 三佳 (岸本三佳)  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 開発研究員 (00340448)
峯 裕一  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 講師 (60605989)
福田 隆之  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ヒト幹細胞応用開発室, 特任研究員 (20708771)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経堤 / 神経堤分化 / ヒト多能性幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / in vitro 毒性評価 / 歯科材料 / 動物代替法実験 / 毒性評価 / 動物代替法 / iPS細胞 / 神経堤細胞 / 毒性予測 / 頭部神経堤 / 毒性・安全性評価 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / 発生・分化 / 薬剤反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cleft palate is one of the most frequent congenital anomalies in the head region. At present, it is difficult to predict drug toxicity using experimental animals. We have successfully induced cranial neural crest cells from human iPS cells.  Therefore, the purpose of this study is to develop an in vitro developmental toxicity evaluation assay using human iPS cell-derived craniofacial neural crest cells with the goal of "evaluating the influence of new dental materials on the formation of the maxillofacial region". And in order to conduct the assay properly, the differentiation induction method was improved. The method was used to assess the cytotoxicity of various concentrations of three existing dental materials. The results suggest that the developed assay system can assess the toxicity of dental materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口蓋裂の病因は解明されていないが、妊娠時服用薬剤による影響もその原因のひとつであると考えられている。現状では、実験動物による評価ではヒトにおける口蓋裂発生の予測が難しい。近年、様々な歯科材料が開発されており、歯科材料が口蓋裂の原因となるようなことがあってはならない。この研究により開発したヒトiPS 細胞から頭部神経堤細胞の誘導法を用いた毒性評価アッセイにより既存の歯科材料の細胞毒性を評価することができた。新規歯科材料の毒性を評価する方法の一つとして使用されるようさらに研究を進めていきたい。