New strategy for oral cancer based on molecular imaging reflecting therapeutic resistance
Project/Area Number |
16H05536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 康人 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 特別研究員(PD) (10735187)
大賀 則孝 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40548202)
佐藤 淳 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (60319069)
久下 裕司 北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
犬伏 正幸 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70399830)
玉木 長良 北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (30171888)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 分子イメージング / 遺伝子イメージング / 低酸素 / 遺伝子応答 / PET / 治療抵抗性 / 化学療法 / 頭頸部癌 / FMISO / 口腔がん / 臨床研究 / 動物モデル / 核医学(PET) / 核医学 (PET) / FIMISO / 核医学(PET) / 核医学(PET) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hypoxia is a negative prognostic factor due to its association with an aggressiveness and therapeutic resistance. HIF-1/HRE pathway is a promising target for the imaging and the treatment of intractable malignancy (HIF-1; hypoxia-inducible factor 1, HRE; hypoxia responsive element). The tumor uptake level of hypoxia-targeted PET tracers reflected the gene activation level of HRE, which eventually conferred resistance to anti-cancer therapies. FMISO-PET and FDG-PET were performed in patients with oral SCC (OSCC) to elucidate the correlation between PET uptake and various parameters. FMISO uptake was an independent significant predictor of response to preoperative chemotherapy. hypoxic volume (HV) correlated significantly with both disease-free survival and loco-regional recurrence. Tumor HV measured by FMISO-PET may predict outcomes in patients with OSCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腫瘍内環境における低酸素は多くの固形癌の強力な予後因子とされているが、低酸素状態の可視化は極めて困難であった。われわれは低酸素状態で遺伝子応答する癌細胞株を樹立し、動物実験でイメージングに成功した。さらに低酸素分子イメージングとしてFMISO-PETを口腔癌に臨床応用した。FMISO-PETの集積と組織中のHIF-1αの発現が有意に関連していることを世界で初めて明らかにした。術前化学療法の効果の予測、増殖能との関係、低酸素容積と予後との関連も見いだした。