Development of novel therapy based on functions of long non coding RNA in the cancer and cancer-associated cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIIBA Masashi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (20301096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 皆川 康之  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (30639787)
坂本 洋右  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50451745)
小河原 克訓  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任研究員 (20372360)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordslong non coding RNA / UCA1 / LINC00256A / 共培養 / 腫瘍の浸潤・転移能 / 放射線耐性試験 / 抗癌剤耐性試験 / 抗がん剤・放射線耐性 / 抗がん剤耐性試験 / lncRNA / 口腔癌 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research on long non-coding RNA (lncRNA) was very slow and little in the world, comparing with on miRNA, in recent years, the research on the regulation mechanism of gene expression by long non-coding RNA (lncRNA) has been rapidly advanced. However, there has been no report on lncRNA in oral cancer, therefore, this study was planned. Micro array analysis revealed 5 lncRNAs associated with oral cancer. In those, two lncRNAs, UCA1 and LINC00256A, were discovered to play significant rolls on controlling growing, invasion, metastasis, resistance to chemotherapy and/or radiation. Those two lncRNAs were suggested to promote tumor invasion and metastasis without tumor growth and suppresses radio sensitivity. It was also suggested that the interaction with cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) promotes tumor invasion and metastasis as well as tumor growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々が同定したlncRNAであるUCA1、LINC00256Aは腫瘍の浸潤・転移能を高め、放射線感受性を抑制することが明らかとなった。また、周囲の非癌細胞と共培養下においては、UCA1、LINC00256Aが腫瘍の浸潤・転移能のみならず増殖能を高めることが明らかとなった。
上記の実験結果より、lncRNAであるUCA1、LINC00256Aは新規lncRNA関連治療法開発の有力な候補と考えられた。