Identification of microRNAs controlled by Cdk6 for understanding of bone metabolism system and their application for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Toru  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 講師 (20359623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 良之  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251296)
緒方 直史  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10361495)
阿部 雅修  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10392333)
筑田 博隆  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30345219)
羽毛田 慈之  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90164772)
茂呂 徹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20302698)
藤原 夕子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50466744)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsmicro RNA / 細胞周期 / 骨代謝 / 発生・分化 / 再生医学 / microRNA / シグナル伝達 / 骨代謝学 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate microRNAs controlled by Cdk6 to clarify the mechanism(s) of bone metabolism. DNA microarray analysis, ChIP-sequencing analysis, RNA-sequencing analysis, micro RNA array analysis and microRNA-sequencing analysis revealed that Cdk6 regulates several microRNAs which are important in bone metabolism. In conclusion, this study identified microRNAs controlled by Cdk6 which regulate bone metabolism and other important biological processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、Cdk6によって制御されるとともに骨代謝において重要な機能を果たす複数のmicroRNAと、それらのmicroRNAのターゲット分子が同定された。これらの研究成果は過去に報告のない新たな知見であり、今回同定されたmicroRNAとターゲット分子に関して詳細な解析を行うことによって、現時点では治療法が見つかっていない骨系統疾患や難治性骨折などの新規治療法開発に繋がる可能性がある。