Bone regeneration with cell-derived factors in response to severe culture environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hibi Hideharu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90345885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 健介  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (00283408)
土屋 周平  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20569785)
興戸 正純  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (50126843)
片桐 渉  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10437030)
山本 朗仁  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50244083)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO akihito  徳島大学, 医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (50244083)
KATAGIRI wataru  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10437030)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stimulation of stem cells by hypoxia or mechanical stress promoted gene expression related to osteogenesis and angiogenesis and increased the amount of protein resulting from them in the cell-conditioned media. The application of the conditioned media to various tissue defect and inflammatory tissue injury models controled inflammation, repaired and regenerated the tissue. The mechanism was that localized macrophages were oppositely polarized and locally mobilized tissue forming cells constructed a vascular network and repaired or formed compatible tissue. We identified the growth factors and substrates contained in the conditioned media, clarified the optimal combination of them according to the target function, and showed that they actually repaired or regenerated the tissue in experimental animal models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幹細胞は培養環境が過酷なほどそれに適応し生存しようとしてさまざまな基質や因子群を生成し,それらが培養上清中には含まれる.これらが炎症を制御し組織を修復あるいは適合組織を再生させる効果は因子群では単独因子と比べて極めて低濃度で得られており,この理由は生体内の複雑な組織修復および形成過程を並行的かつ連続的に進めているからであり,この効能は効率的なだけでなく生理的でもあると考えられる.さらに目的とする機能別に有効な因子群を明らかにでき,製剤化および創薬への途を開いた.以上の方法は培養細胞を生体内に導入する従来の再生医療と比べて,調節性,安全性,普遍性の点で優れ,時間的,経済的に有利であると考える.