Control of Oral Function with Oral Sensory Inputs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kogo Mikihiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20205371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 晋  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00367541)
山西 整  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (20397780)
青海 哲也  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40713194)
宮川 和晃  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50635381)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嚥下 / 咀嚼 / 神経回路 / 脳幹 / 口腔機能 / 運動様式 / ニューロン / 三叉神経 / 舌下神経 / パタンジェネレーション / 鼻咽腔 / 味覚 / 歯学 / 神経科学 / 顎顔面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not only the nucleus of the solitary medullary nucleus, which is considered to be a patterning device for swallowing, but also the hypoglossal nucleus plays a switching neuron-like role in the expression of swallowing activity, which is regulated by 5-HT. It is possible that NPY / AgRP nerves control Sim1-positive melanocortin 4 receptor-positive nerves and project near the solitary nucleus.
Administration of NPY to MesV neurons which can control mastication shortens the duration of afterhyperpolarization following action potential. The average spike frequency and burst frequency during discharge also increased. These effects were considered to be mediated by Y1 and Y5 receptors and enhance mastication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味や匂いなどが脳の神経回路に働いて人は食べようとする。この摂食活動が活発化するメカニズムを検討したものである。本研究は生きた生体を用いず、大脳脳幹脊髄を培養し、神経回路を保ったまま、検討を行ったところに刷新性がある。動物が呼吸して動くようなことはなく、麻酔の進度に影響されることなく、神経生理研究を行った。嚥下や咀嚼でこの種の研究は少ない。生体筋肉からの雑音は排除されている。嚥下運動や咀嚼運動が促進される様子が見られた。