Research of therapeutics for the bone resorption-related disease targeting lipid-related GPCR based on the molecular phylogenetic analysis
Project/Area Number |
16H05545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Hikiji Hisako 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50292876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨永 和宏 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40188793)
西原 達次 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (80192251)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 口腔外科一般 / 生理活性脂質 / 口腔外科学一般 / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The role of the lysophospholipid acyl transferases, the enzymes which are related to the biosynthesis of bioactive lipids and those receptors is elucidated in this study. For examples, the function of these enzymes in the differentiation of chondrocytes is clarified. Furthermore, knowledge concerning macrophages, bone-related cells and nerve cells are acquired in the field of oral surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨吸収性疾患と生理活性脂質およびGPCRを主とするその受容体の関連性は、重要性が予想されるにも関わらず、ほとんど研究されていなかった。われわれは、生理活性脂質、そのGPCR、関連酵素群の解明を行い、GPCR 関連生理活性脂質の機能を明らかにした。すなわち、生理活性脂質の代謝活性、細胞内シグナル伝達機構の解析を行った。 これらの物質の治療応用基盤を築き、将来の創薬の道を開くことができた。