Fundamental research on the development of next generation bone tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kagami Hideaki  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (80242866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住田 吉慶  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (50456654)
李 憲起  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60350831)
井上 実  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90599036)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医療 / 細胞治療 / 骨再生 / 細胞死 / アポトーシス / サイトカイン / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 幹細胞 / 免疫 / 再生医学 / 歯学 / 骨 / 組織工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of local inflammation on the transplanted cells at transplanted site is not well understood. The results from this study showed that the inflammatory cytokines observed at the transplanted site induced apoptosis of the osteoblasts in vitro and they also inhibit the osteogenic differentiation. This may cause the reduction of transplanted cell number and the volume of regenerating bone in vivo. The effect of corticosteroid administration on the local inflammation was also studied. The results showed that the limited number of corticosteroid administration could reduce the expression of inflammatory cytokines and the apoptosis of osteoblasts at the transplanted site. This study unveiled a part of the relationship between the local inflammation and the reduction of transplanted cell number as well as the underlying possible mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療では移植細胞の生存率が低い問題が報告されているが,その原因については十分明らかになっていない.われわれは,免疫正常動物を用いた骨再生モデルの実験から,移植部位におけるサイトカインの発現を明らかにしてきた.本研究では,短期間のステロイド投与が移植部位におけるサイトカインのプロファイルを変え,移植細胞の生存数を増加させる可能性を示した.また,移植部位に見られるサイトカインは骨芽細胞の細胞死を誘導するのみでなく,骨分化を抑制することを明らかとした.この結果は移植細胞の生存率や機能向上のための新たな治療法の開発につながるため,再生医療の費用の軽減や治療期間の短縮に貢献することが期待される.