Discovery of the novel targets for tongue cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kazufumi Honda  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (10260936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 泰昌  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (00296708)
吉本 世一  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (00462242)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsACTN4 / 遺伝子増幅 / 予後マーカー / 舌がん / 補助化学療法 / 転移活性 / 治療戦略決定バイオマーカー / FISH / 口腔がん / 治療標的探索 / Ⅰ/Ⅱ期舌がん / 抗体基盤プロテオミクス / チロシンキナーゼ / 癌 / 外科 / 歯学 / I/II期舌がん / 後発頸部リンパ節転移 / 転移活性化予測バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene amplification of ACTN4 is closely associated with the metastatic potential of various cancers. We retrospectively estimated amplification of the ACTN4 gene to determine its usefulness as a prognostic biomarker for stage-I/II of tongue cancer. Patients (n=54) with stage-I/II of tongue cancer were retrospectively enrolled according to the Reporting Recommendations for Tumor Marker Prognostic Studies (REMARK). Copy number of ACTN4 and protein expression of actinin-4 were evaluated by fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) and immunohistochemistry (IHC), respectively. The overall survival time of patients with gene amplification of ACTN4 was significantly shorter than that of patients without gene amplification (p=0.001, log-rank test). Gene amplification of ACTN4 was a significant independent risk factor for death of patients with stage-I/II tongue cancer ([HR]; 6.08). Gene amplification of ACTN4 is a potential of prognostic biomarker for overall survival of tongue cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ACTN4タンパク質高発現症例は、後発頸部リンパ節転移の危険性が高いが、転移巣確認後での頸部かく清でもレスキューできる可能性があることを示している。一方で、ACTN4遺伝子コピー数の増幅症例は後発転移巣が確認されてからの頸部かく清では間に合わないことを示している。I/II期舌がんの治療戦略決定に資するバイオマーカーの抽出に成功した。今後は口腔がんでも転移活性評価と術後補助療法バイオマーカーとしての概念実証をしていく予定である。