| Project/Area Number |
16H05548
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA AYA 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (40295085)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
犬塚 博之 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (20335863)
福本 敏 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (30264253)
阪井 丘芳 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (90379082)
保住 建太郎 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10453804)
石河 真幸 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60432936)
福島 秀文 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70412624)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 再生医療 / 細胞間結合 / 増殖因子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intercellular junctions are thought to be important for signal transduction between cells and maintaining the barrier function of the epithelium. We focused on gap junctions among intercellular junctions, and examined the role of connexin 43, which is highly expressed during tooth development. Connexin 43 is involved in the transport of small molecules such as calcium and IP3 between cells. In the deficiency of Connexin43, extracellular calcium transport is reduced, because of reduction of growth factors signaling such as TGF-beta1. And it is strictly regulating intracellular calcium levels. We have found new findings that determine the level of intracellular signal transduction via gap junction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯や唾液腺の器官形成において細胞間結合の役割を解明する事で、これまでその発症原因が不明であった眼歯指異形成症の病態解明に大きく貢献することができた。また細胞間結合は人為的調整が可能であることから、歯および唾液腺の器官再生技術の開発において、器官形成の促進化技術に応用可能な知見となる。これらは口腔組織のみならず肺、腎臓、肝臓等の全身の臓器形成にも応用可能な技術であり、さらにiPS細胞からは関連細胞の誘導や人工歯胚の形成にも成功している。また細胞内のカルシウムレベルの新たな調整機構解明は、ほぼ全ての細胞内シグナル伝達機構に関与しており、すべての生物学の基盤となる知見として役立つことが期待される。