Analysis of the new role of a collagen network for the morphogenesis during the bone modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAMIOKA HIROSHI  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80253219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加来 賢  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30547542)
原 徹  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, プラットフォーム長 (70238161)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Taiji
JAGER Edwin
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨 / メカニカルストレス / コラーゲン線維 / FIB-SEM / 機械的刺激 / 形態計測 / 骨形態計測 / 器械的刺激 / 骨組織 / 骨形成 / コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed three-dimensional construction of collagen fibers in the osteogenic phase by using FIB-SEM. Furthermore, since this analysis extends to a cubic region of 25 micrometers per side, it was possible to capture a cellular network containing multiple osteocytes simultaneously. From these observations, processes extending from the osteoblasts to the matrix side have a certain regularity so as to avoid bundled collagen fibers. Furthermore, the bones pretreated with BAPN, which inhibits collagen fiber aggregation, cell processes extending from osteoblasts have no specific orientation. Thus, it has been revealed that changing the nature of bone matrix affects osteocyte network formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨は外界の力によってその形を変化させる。その変化には細胞が主導となって関与しているのか細胞から産生された基質が力によって再配列を引き起こし変化しているのかは明確な答えはなかった。今回我々は、骨基質のコラーゲン線維の立体構築と骨内でネットワーク形成をなしている骨細胞を同時にとらえることができ、この両者の関係をみることができた。そして、集束したコラーゲン線維が細胞ネットワークの方向性を変化させていることを突き止めた。よって、骨梁の微細構造を形成する細胞性ネットワークの初期過程には細胞による形態形成のみならず、基質が自ら変化することも影響を与えることが示唆された。