ABC transporter function in biofilm formation and its application for dental caries prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Michiyo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30359848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 由紀子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30589768)
平野 慶子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50335618)
稲葉 裕明  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70359850)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsABCトランスポーター / 口腔内細菌 / バイオフィルム / Streptococcus mutans / 膜トランスポーター / シグナル伝達システム / 齲蝕 / 歯周病 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / トランスポーター / 微生物 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus mutans possesses a large number of transporters with import/export functions, including the PII protein family that is widely distributed among bacterial species. We constructed and examined a glutamine ABC transporter (GlnP) deficient mutant strain. Biofilm formed by GlnP-deficient mutant strain was remarkably different as compared to that produced by the parental strain. GlnP-deficient mutant strain also showed a reduced number of imported molecules and lower acid tolerance ability. The S. mutans signaling system is mediated by the competence-stimulating peptide (CSP), whose precursor is encoded by the comC gene. We analyzed nrgA gene expression regulation by CSP and found that GlnP and PII protein gene expressions were decreased in comC-deficient mutant strains. Together, these results suggest that GlnP is associated with the S. mutans substrate transport and signaling system, and involved in biofilm formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ABCトランスポーターはバイオフィルム形成能に関係するだけでなく、その構造にも影響を及ぼすことはシグナル伝達システムによってこれらのタンパクの発現が制御されている可能性を示している。さらに、S. mutansの代表的なシグナル伝達システムである2成分調節因子システムにおけるcomC 欠失変異株において、これらのタンパクをコードする遺伝子の発現の低下が認められたことはこれを裏付ける結果となっている。これらの結果は、ABCトランスポーターが膜輸送の機能を有すると同時に、バイオフィルム形成におけるシグナル伝達システムに関連しており、その形成に重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかとなった。