Project/Area Number |
16H05552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 豊 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00633588)
中村 芳樹 鶴見大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (10097321)
和田 悟史 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20581119)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Nrf2 / エピゲノム / 軟骨 / 抗酸化酵素 / 酸化ストレス / 骨代謝 / 抗酸化 / メカニカルストレス / エピジェネティクス / nrf2 / 転写 / 顎関節 / エピジェネティック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Articular cartilage is thought to exhibit tolerance against mechanical compression such as body weight loading on knee joint. On the other hand, mandibular condylar cartilage is sensitive to the mechanical loading. Orthodontic treatment uses this characteristics to modulate the growth at the mandibular condylar cartilage. In this research project, we hypothesized that epigenetic control of the anti-oxidative stress tolerance via the transcription factor, Nrf2, in the specificity of the condylar cartilage. To clarify the issue, we utilized in vivo and in vitro experiment, and revealed the possible epigenetic control of the anti-oxidative stress tolerance in the specificity of the condylar cartilage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膝関節軟骨と下顎頭軟骨を比較することで、両者のメカニカルストレス耐性にエピジェネティックな抗酸化ストレス耐性制御が関連していることが明らかとなった。 これは疾患耐性にエピゲノムが関連していることを示しており、学術的に大きな意義がある研究と思われる。