| Project/Area Number |
16H05553
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Periodontology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NEMOTO Eiji 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (40292221)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山越 康雄 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20182470)
笹野 泰之 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30196191)
山田 聡 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40359849)
金谷 聡介 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80375097)
中村 卓史 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90585324)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | WNTシグナル / 象牙質シアロプロテイン / 象牙質シアロタンパク / 歯周組織再生 / Wntシグナル / 象牙質シアロリンタンパク / 歯小嚢細胞 / 歯根膜細胞 / 歯学 / 再生医学 / 歯周組織 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to find a substance that effectively acts on the cementum formation, which plays an important role in the firm adhesion of the root and gingival tissurs. In this study, it was verified that the dentin sialoprotein contained in the dentin which constitutes the tooth root has the action which induces the cementum formation. Using genetic engineering techniques, we synthesized recombinant dentin sialoprotein and found that it regulated the differentiation of cementoblasts. These results lead to the development of periodontal tissue regeneration theory.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯根膜に幹細胞が存在することが明らかとされて以来、同細胞の増殖・分化の制御に基づいた歯周組織再生療法は現在すでに臨床に広く用いられている。しかしながら、制限された適応症例や十分とはいえない予知性などの問題点も残されている。本研究は、象牙質基質蛋白にセメント芽細胞分化成熟因子という新たな活性を見出したものであり、新たな歯周組織再生理論の進展につながるものである。さらに今後のドラッグデリバリー材料工学と癒合させることで歯周組織再生療法の飛躍的な進展が期待できる。