Identification of risk factors for systemic diseases in periodontitis patients based on the connection between oral and gut microbiomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College (2018)
Niigata University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Takako  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (40303143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 和久  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00182478)
齋藤 淳  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60266559)
森田 英利  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (70257294)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯周病 / 腸内細菌 / マイクロバイオーム / メタボローム / メタゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal disease is known to be associated with atherosclerotic vascular diseases, metabolic diseases, and autoimmune diseases. Gut dysbiosis is also implicated in these diseases. Based on our data in which swallowed periodontopathic bacteria induces gut dysbiosis, we aimed at clarifying these findings in fact take palce in human periodontitis patients. We demonstrated that gut microbiota composition of periodontitis patients is significantly different from that of healthy subjects, providing new insight into the causal mechanism of periodontitis for systemic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで歯周病が全身疾患のリスクを高めるメカニズムは解明されていなかった。本研究課題において、歯周病と関連する口腔細菌を多量、かつ継続的に嚥下することで腸内細菌が乱れることを実際の患者においてはじめて示した。腸内細菌叢は全身の健康と密接に関連しており、歯周病治療が腸内細菌叢の改善を介して健康長寿に貢献することの学術的基盤を提供した意義は大きい。