The association between oral health and minor cognitive impairment (MCI): contribution of MCI prevention on dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aida Jun  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (80463777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 龍生  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20252984)
近藤 克則  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (20298558)
坪谷 透  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30650650)
小坂 健  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60300935)
Research Collaborator KUSAMA Taro
ARIMA Misaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯科保健 / 軽度認知障害 / 認知症 / 口腔と全身の健康 / 口腔保健 / 疫学 / 歯 / MCI / 口腔の健康 / 認知機能 / 軽度認知障害(MCI)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Determining the factors preventing minor cognitive impairment (MCI) is required. This study examined the association between oral health and MCI. In 2016, questionnaire was developed and epidemiological survey was conducted. In 2017, database was built and analysis had been started. In 2018, analysis had been continued. As the results, participants with better biting ability had significantly lower risk of MCI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症は突然発症するのではなく、健常な状態から軽度認知障害(MCI)、そして認知症と段階を経て発症するため、認知症に至る前のMCIの状態を予防することが求めらてれている。本研究では交絡因子として現在歯数と義歯の使用の有無を調整した上でも噛み合わせが良いと認知機能が良い方向の有意な関連が認められた、主観的な噛み合わせが独立したファクターとして認知機能に関連している可能性が明らかにされた。これらの解析のほか、得られたデータからいくつかの疫学研究も実施し、口腔の健康が全身の健康悪化を予防する方向に機能していることを示唆する結果が得られた。これらは口腔の健康の様々な観点での重要性を示すものである。