A large-scale survey of tongue microbiota of elderly adults for the development of its maintenance approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Toru  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50546471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 研時  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (10712680)
山下 喜久  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20192403)
古田 美智子  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20509591)
二宮 利治  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords舌苔 / マイクロバイオーム / 高齢者 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / 常在微生物叢 / 16S rRNA / ITS領域 / 要介護高齢者 / 地域在住高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tongue microbiota is a primary source of microbial populations that are ingested with saliva. Therefore, careful attention is needed for the health maintenance in elderly adults, because they are susceptible to aspiration of oral contents. This study determined the microbial composition of elderly adults based on a comprehensive microbial community analysis using microbial DNA with a large sample size. We revealed variations in the tongue microbiota composition among community elderly adults, as well as a dysbiotic pattern associated with pneumonia-related death in the frail elderly adults. Our results would be a basis for the development a novel health maintenance approach of elderly adults targeting their tongue microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本調査により高齢者の舌苔常在微生物叢の構成や健康状態との関連といった基盤データを取得することができた。舌苔微生物叢は嚥下される微生物群の主たる供給源であるにも関わらずこれまでう蝕や歯周炎の直接の原因であるデンタルプラークと比べあまり注目を集めてこなかった。今回の結果は今後舌苔マイクロバイオームの管理に基づく新たな高齢者の健康管理アプローチを構築していくうえで重要な礎になると考えられる。