| Project/Area Number |
16H05559
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Michikawa Makoto 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40270912)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤津 裕康 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00399734)
橋詰 良夫 医療法人さわらび会福祉村病院長寿医学研究所, 神経病理研究所, 所長 (70106227)
佐藤 聡 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (70235357)
両角 祐子 (廣木祐子) 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (90318551)
| Research Collaborator |
Shirono Miwa
Yoshioka Hiroo
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 歯周病 / アルツハイマー病 / 口腔ケア / 認知症予防 / 歯牙欠損 / ソフトダイエット / 咀嚼機能低下 / 認知症 / 認知症進行抑止 / 介入試験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that periodontitis caused memory impairment accompanied by increased levels of Ab deposition in Alzheimer’s disease mouse model. Brain inflammation demonstrated by increased levels of cytokines (IL-6, and TNFa) was found in mice with periodontitis. These results indicated that oral chronic inflammation caused by periodontitis invades into brain where cytokines levels increase and leading to increase Ab generation and Ab deposition, causing memory inflammation. We also found that intervention by treatment of periodontitis attenuated progression of memory deterioration in demented patients with Alzheimer’s disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病の炎症が脳内に波及し、アルツハイマー病分子病態の増悪ならびに認知機能詳細を促進させることをマウスモデルで明らかにした。また、認知症および軽度認知症の患者に対して介入試験を行い、歯周病の治療、口腔ケアによる介入によって認知症の進行が抑制されることを示唆するデータを得た。これらの成果は、歯周病の治療、口腔ケアをすることにより認知症の予防ならびに認知機能の低下を抑止できる可能性を示しており、今後の大規模な研究の基盤となる。