Development and evaluation of an evidence-based infusion management program using visualization devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murayama Ryoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10279854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 優子  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00613712)
真田 弘美  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
土井 麻里 (阿部麻里)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50802386)
高橋 聡明  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (50824653)
小見山 智恵子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護部長 (60581634)
大江 真琴  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (60389939)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords看護技術 / 輸液療法 / 輸液看護 / 末梢静脈カテーテル留置 / 看護学 / 臨床看護学 / 看護理工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have taken up research to develop an infusion management program that incorporates evidence-based assessment technology for the prevention and early detection of catheter failures. A care bundle using ultrasonography (US) was developed to prevent catheter failure due to mechanical irritation from peripheral intravenous catheter (PIVC) contact to the vessel wall. Next, we created an algorithm that standardized the US-assisted PIVC placement technique and confirmed that venipuncture by nurses who used it had a low incidence of catheter failures. Also, observation of skin surface temperature around the catheter indwelling area with a liquid crystal thermo-film showed a significant association between subcutaneous edema at the indwelling area with a characteristic temperature distribution pattern. It was suggested that the assessment of subcutaneous tissue with a liquid crystal thermo-film may be useful for early detection of abnormalities including extravasation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、末梢静脈に留置したカテーテルが腫脹や発赤、疼痛などの症状や徴候を伴い、治療が完遂する前に抜去を余儀なくされる「点滴トラブル」を予防、あるいは早期発見するために、点滴トラブルの原因・要因解明の研究を続け、カテーテル留置アルゴリズムを作成し、有効性を評価した。本研究内での開発したプログラムの評価により改善点を見出したことで、今後普及につながる修正プログラムを考案することができた。今後は臨床現場に速やかに成果を還元する、つまりアルゴリズムを含めた教育プログラムを普及することで、患者の我慢を不要とし、医療者のワークロードを低減、さらには医療経済的にもコスト削減に寄与できると考える。