| Project/Area Number |
16H05562
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Yasuko 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (60361416)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅田 勝也 藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 学長 (20143422)
田中 幸子 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20286371)
田中 理子 九州大学, 薬学研究院, 特任助教 (20648480)
米倉 佑貴 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (50583845)
西岡 みどり 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 教授 (60462785)
武村 雪絵 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (70361467)
武冨 貴久子 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80543412)
| Research Collaborator |
AMINAKA Mayumi
YUMOTO Yoshie
MORIOKA Noriko
SASAKI Miki
NAGAI Satoko
KIDA Ryohei
FUJINAMI Keiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 看護管理 / Healthy Work Environment / 職場環境 / 離職 / 健康 / 看護管理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify predictors of nurses' healthy/unhealthy conditions and their resignations from their hospitals using a newly developed questionnaire on Healthy Work Environment (HWE), and to develop a model of nursing administration for realizing HWE, based on analysis of the prospective surveys. For hospital nurses, prospective questionnaire surveys were carried out in 2016 and 2017. Interview surveys were also accomplished for hospital nurses who resigned from their hospitals. Although analysis to develop the model could not be done because of unexpected delays with the questionnaire surveys in 2017, the broad outlines of this study and its descriptive statistics were presented at several academic conferences. The study results also provided insights into the cultivation of managerial competency among nurse managers, namely the necessity that they are offered educational or learning opportunities to improve their managerial skills.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護職の職場環境に関する研究は、職場環境と満足度や退職意向等との関連を検討した横断研究が多いが、本研究では、職場環境と実際の退職行動について前向きに調査を行い因果関係を明らかにしようとしている点に学術的・社会的意義がある。看護職の健康状態や退職行動の予測因子となる職場環境(HWE特性)が明らかになれば、看護管理を通じてそうした職場環境を改善することによりHWEの実現が可能となる。調査によって、看護管理者のマネジメント力育成における課題、教育・学習機会の必要性が明らかとなったが、このことはHWE実現による看護職の量的確保の観点からも、取り組むべき社会的意義のある課題であると想定される。