Care for patients with both diabetes and secondary lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2018-2019)
Nagoya University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Etsuko  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00107947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 啓介  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (10464091)
間脇 彩奈  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (10533341)
竹野 ゆかり  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (20509088)
玉腰 浩司  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30262900)
有田 広美  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (30336599)
大島 千佳  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (30405063)
安藤 詳子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (60212669)
菊森 豊根  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90402635)
永谷 幸子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (90452200)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 糖尿病 / MR画像 / 超音波画像 / 3Dスキャナー / 血圧 / 血糖 / CDT / 看護ケア / 乳がん患者 / 複合的治療 / 動物実験 / 血流への影響 / CDT / MRI / 超音波診断画像 / インピーダンス / セルフケア / 乳がん / ICG / SDTラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to establish a care program for breast cancer-related lymphedema in diabetic patients. We examined from various viewpoints based on the complete decongestive therapy (CDT).
MR images of the forearm revealed that fluid accumulates in ulnar side more than radial side. Therefore, it is recommended that the drainage should focus on this part. After 120 minutes of meal, it was found that blood pressure stabilize. Hence CDT should be carried out at 120 minutes after a meal. Because the evaluation using a tape measure or subjective symptoms was not sufficient, in order to understand the situation of edema, magnetic resonance imaging or ultrasonic diagnostic imaging is necessary. In self-care, it is important to visually grasp the effects of care in order to encourage patients. For this purpose, we considered to use a 3D scanner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がん、糖尿病が急増していることを鑑みると、糖尿病をもつリンパ浮腫患者のケアが看護として益々重要になってくると考えられる。本研究結果は、ケアを実践する場合に、これまで戸惑っていたこと(今まで通りの画一的な方法でよいのか、いつどのように実施すればよいか、具体的な方法は?といったこと)について回答することにつながり、患者の利益に貢献すると思われる。なお、この「戸惑い」については、第14 回日本看護技術学会(2015)で交流セッションを開催し、臨床看護師を含む様々な立場の参加者と共に抽出、あるいは確認したものである。