The development of a radiation education package in basic nursing education and the development of an educational support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNARI Yuko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00305848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 尚樹  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304973)
伊東 朋子  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30305841)
熊谷 敦史  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40448494)
今村 圭子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (70729003)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護教育 / 放射線看護 / 看護コア・カリキュラム / コア・カリキュラム / 放射線 / 看護教育学 / 放射線教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the major social and medical changes following the nuclear accident, the lack of knowledge concerning nursing radiation among nursing professionals became apparent. However, in basic nursing education, there is very little teaching content on radiation. Moreover, there is a shortage of teachers who can give lectures on the basic knowledge of radiation. Based on this fact, it is necessary to immediately incorporate subjects that include the basic knowledge of radiation into the curriculum of basic nursing education and to train nurses who have basic knowledge of radiation.
The purpose of this research is to develop methods for systematically teaching the basic knowledge of radiation to undergraduate students. In order to do that, an instruction package on radiation will be created and delivered universities that want to use it. The final aim is to develop an educational system to support this effort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「福島原発事故後の社会的変化や医療の状況から、早急に放射線に関する科目を看護基礎教育に取り入れ、放射線の基礎知識を持つ看護師の養成を目指す現実に即した研究」である。放射線の基礎知識を持つ看護師の人材不足という国家的課題に対して、教育という原点から対応策を考え、知識を普及する。また、講義のできる教員が不足している現状問題に対して、指導パッケージを製作することで、誰でも安易に指導パッケージを利用し、授業運営できるようにする。これにより、全国の学部学生に対し、知識を普及することができたなら、看護師の放射線の基礎知識の不足は解消され、それが放射線医学や福島県の復興のための医療支援に役立つと考える。