The analgesic nursing for pain is induced the anti-nociceptive effects via positive emotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kakeda Takahiro  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60403664)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鎮痛ケア / 疼痛管理 / 情動 / 痛覚管理 / 緩和 / 快情動 / 疼痛 / 痛覚受容 / 痛覚 / 安楽 / 鎮痛 / 看護ケア / 痛み / 痛覚反応 / 介入研究 / ヒト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on subjects’ emotional states during pain perception. This study aim was thus to examine whether the pain sensitivity was influences by the emotional statuses in human. We also considered that induction of a positive emotional state, such as comfortableness, may be essential for achieving analgesic effects by nursing care in human with pain. As a results, the results reveal that pain sensitivity was inhibited during the positive emotional state. Though the analgesic mechanism remains unknown, we have thought that the brain’s reward system is activated by positive emotional state, and pain transmission might be inhibited at the spinal cord’s dorsal horn via involving the descending pain inhibitory system. Consequently, when nurses perform the analgesic care, nurses have to catch hold of patient’s emotional state in addition to performing pain assessments and the observation of pain. Therefore, nurses play important roles in regulating patients’ emotional statuses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護ケアによる痛みに対する効果は痛覚伝導に直接的に作用する機序を有さないために、同一の対象者であっても看護ケアの提供を受けても常時効果が発現するわけではなく、効果が得られる場合とそうでない場合がある。つまり、看護ケアによる鎮痛効果の発現はケアによる痛みに対する効果機序だけでなく、対象者自身のケアへの期待やケアの好み、ケアによる受容といった情動が痛みの受容に影響していることを示している。