Development of Glocal Education aimed at blending with advanced practical nurse education in Pacific island countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Kamizato Midori  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 教授 (80345909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 謝花 小百合  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 准教授 (30647003)
上原 和代  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70406239)
知念 真樹  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60796754)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords島嶼看護 / グローカル教育 / 太平洋島嶼 / 高度実践看護師教育 / ナースプラクティショナー / ルーラル / リモート / グローカル / ルーラル看護 / 高度実践看護師 / 太平洋島嶼国 / リモート看護 / 大学院教育 / 遠隔教育 / 高度実践看護教育 / 遠隔機器 / 国際島嶼保健看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop glocal education aiming at integration with advanced practical nurse education in Okinawa, an island prefecture, and the Pacific island nations. In the Pacific island nations, the education of advanced practical nurses specializing in rural areas including islands was mainly nurse practitioner (NP) education based on primary health care at graduate school. NPs, which are active in islands and remote areas, provided advanced nursing practices that are closely related to local residents and are suitable for all life spans. The introduction of glocal education will be centered on graduate education and continuing education for island nursing in Japan, and will be integrated with graduate education overseas, and by coordinating with international academic societies and sharing information, human resource development for island nursing will be achieved. We think it can contribute to academic development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太平洋島嶼国における高度実践看護師の教育課程が明確になることで、本邦の島嶼看護学の教育課程にグローカルな視点を取り入れ発展的なプログラム構築に寄与できると考える。さらに、太平洋島嶼国や国内での島嶼看護に関連した高度実践看護師の活動成果を明確にすることで、マンパワーの少ない島嶼・へき地における専門職の人材育成・人材確保につながる。これらの国内外の知見を統合することで、学術的な島嶼看護に関する学問体系が明確になり、島嶼看護学の発展に寄与でき、かつ島嶼国日本から発信できる新たな学術的交流の基盤づくりに貢献できると考える。