Development of adaptation support guidelines including in-service education for nursing students with signs of developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2018-2019)
National Defense Medical College (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
YASUKATA Fumiko  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10254559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂川 洋子  琉球大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00196908)
松浦 賢長  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10252537)
照屋 典子  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (10253957)
安藤 満代  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10284457)
増満 誠  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10381188)
谷 多江子  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10441883)
梅崎 節子  純真学園大学, 看護学科, 准教授 (10588784)
飯野 英親  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20284276)
北川 明  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (20382377)
塚原 ひとみ  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20555403)
小浜 さつき  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20580731)
中嶋 恵美子  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30461536)
石本 祥子  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30538583)
山住 康恵  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30553052)
藤川 真紀  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30570121)
井手 悠一郎  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30733472)
金城 芳秀  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 教授 (40291140)
宮林 郁子  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40294334)
日高 艶子  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50199006)
太田 里枝  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60412772)
西村 優紀美  富山大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (80272897)
正野 逸子  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (80280254)
佐藤 亜紀  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (80435130)
原田 直樹  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80598376)
太田 祐子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70349778)
金城 祥教  名桜大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00205056)
山田 美幸  純真学園大学, 看護学科, 准教授 (00336314)
福嶋 龍子  純真学園大学, 看護学科, 教授 (00299984)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達障害 / 発達障害傾向 / ガイドライン / 適応支援 / 看護学生 / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the organizational support for nursing students with developmental disabilities in 207 nursing programs in universities and surveyed the actual conditions of nursing teachers.Interviews were conducted with seven nursing managers who had supported the nursing students with some signs of developmental disabilities. Interviews with nurses with developmental disabilities were not feasible.
We have developed the adaptation support guidelines for nursing students with developmental disabilities, considering the results of our previous research and visits to universities with advanced initiatives for students with developmental disabilities. We think that the guidelines developed by this study are effective not only for nursing students but also for nurses with developmental disabilities. From the perspective of building a support system, it is necessary to further consider the transition education from nursing students with developmental disabilities to nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害または発達障害の疑いで支援を受けている学生は年々増加の一途をたどっているため、発達障害傾向の看護学生や看護師は増加していくと考えられる。発達障害傾向のある学生は対人関係能力に困難を抱えていることが多く、教師や看護管理者に対する役割期待は大きい。にもかかわらず、これまで発達障害傾向のある看護学生や看護師についての研究はほとんど見当たらない。そのため、本研究の看護系大学の教員や支援経験のある管理者の調査結果は貴重な成果であるとともに、実態調査や視察結果などから作成した適応支援ガイドラインは適切な対応法を必要としている看護教師や臨床の管理者にとっては極めて意義のある研究成果だと考える。