Comprehensive care management intervention for peripheral neuropathy by chemotherapy and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare (2018-2019)
Gunma University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kanda Kiyoko  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40134291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 京田 亜由美  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (00803751)
李 範爽  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (50455953)
望月 留加  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10412991)
石田 和子  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30586079)
石原 千晶  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40635744)
藤本 桂子  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80709238)
細川 舞  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70760908)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗がん薬治療 / 副作用 / 末梢神経障害 / 症状マネジメント / セルフモニタリング / 介入研究 / アプリ教材評価 / チームアプローチ / ICT教材 / セルフモニタリング教育 / 看護学 / セルフマネジメント / 支援モデル / 介入効果 / がん / 抗がん剤治療 / アプリ教材 / ICT教育の評価 / モデル化 / アプリ教材の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Responses were obtained from 240 people in the evaluation of app teaching materials that promote care management. The functions such as operation were “nearly good”, understanding of peripheral neuropathy, symptom check, and content were “useful” in about 95%. It was confirmed that app teaching materials are effective for care management. (2) In the team medical research for patients with peripheral neuropathy, we interviewed 31 medical doctors such as doctors and nurses. However, the role recognition as a team was not recognized, and the problem remained. ③ A study of effectiveness verification of self-monitoring intervention was conducted in 38 target groups and 39 intervention groups. In comparison, the QOL and self-efficacy score were significantly higher, demonstrating the effect of self-monitoring intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん薬治療に伴う末梢神経障害は,症状緩和に有効な支持薬がない.転倒を予防し,安全・安心に暮らすにはチームによるマネジメントが不可欠である. 開発したアプリ教材の適切性を評価し,よりよい接近法を見いだすことが必要である.そこで本研究では,開発したアプリ教材の評価と末梢神経障害を抱える患者へのチームアプローチへの医療者の認識を明らかにする.さらに患者が主体となりマネジメントをしていくセルフモニタリング介入の効果を検証する.包括的ケアマネジメントにアプリ教材とセルフモニタリング介入の有効性を明らかにし,末梢神経障害を有する患者の安全・安心な暮らしに役立てる.