Development of an ICT Nursing System for Outpatients Using an Instrument for Diabetes Self-Care Agency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yasuko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50252705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇 幸子  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10274747)
黒田 久美子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 准教授 (20241979)
石井 秀宗  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (30342934)
瀬戸 奈津子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60512069)
正木 治恵  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 教授 (90190339)
内海 香子  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90261362)
中尾 友美  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90609661)
高橋 慧  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10894941)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセルフケア能力 / 糖尿病患者 / 看護 / 教育プログラム / クラスタ分析 / 質的統合法(KJ法) / QOL / 糖尿病 / 評価指標 / 外来 / セルフケア / 慢性疾患 / 糖尿病看護 / 文化 / 看護実践能力 / 自己管理 / チーム医療 / ICT / 外来看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an ICT system for using the diabetes self-care agency measurement tool on tablet terminals to support self-care by nurses, and implemented and verified an trial educational program for nurses. In addition, we conducted a survey at sites where the diabetes self-care ability measurement tool is used to clarify the actual use of the tool, and examined the possibility of using ICT to clarify the characteristics of the outpatient population and the direction of support from various perspectives by utilizing the collected data.
The study also suggested the possibility of using the tools to provide effective support and to understand the characteristics of the outpatients as a group, but also clarified issues to be addressed in the implementation of the ICT system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者への支援において自己管理に関する知識提供は重要であるが、行動変容へとつなげるためには、知識を活用できるようセルフケア能力を高めることが重要である。セルフケア能力は自己効力感やレディネスなどこれまで様々な概念で研究が進められてきたが、看護師が捉える包括的な視点として8要素を明らかにし、看護援助で活用できるものとして開発・普及につなげることができた。
また、日本の糖尿病患者数は推計1000万人であり、外来で患者に関わる時間も限られている。セルフケア能力を数値化しデータ化することができる利点を活かし、各施設の患者集団の特徴を捉え効率的で効果的な支援を検討する手法を示した点の意義は大きい。