Development of a nursing intervention model to support psychological adaptation of patients with recurrent and advanced colorectal cancer undergoing cancer pharmacotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAO HARUE  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50326302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辰巳 有紀子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90759432)
南口 陽子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (00316051)
畠山 明子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (90780164)
Research Collaborator ASANO Kota  京都第二赤十字病院
FUJIKAWA Naomi  石川県立中央病院
TAKAO Ayumi  独立行政法人 地域医療機能推進機構, JCHO大阪病院
YAMAMOTO Sena  社会医療法人博愛会, 相良病院
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸がん / 薬物療法 / マステリ / ストレス / 症状マネジメント / 有害事象 / Mastery / がん患者 / Mastery / 進行・再発大腸がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to development a nursing intervention model by investigating the stress and mastery of recurrent and advanced colorectal cancer patients undergoing cancer pharmacotherapy as well as related factors. Results of the patients suggested that mastery could be increased by enhanced management of side effects and social support as well as support for employment and economic status. Therefore, we prepared a nursing intervention model including these elements. Our results indicated that by appropriately managing symptoms and deepening the relationship of assistance between medical professionals and patients, patients could alter their values in accordance with their situation, enabling them to continue their struggle against disease while dealing with their stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、薬物治療を受ける再発・進行大腸がん患者のマステリとその関連要因を明らかにすることができた。研究結果から、身体機能を維持する有害事象のマネジメント、ソーシャルサポートの強化、就労・経済状態のアセスメントの視点が得られ、これらは、薬物治療を受ける再発・進行大腸がん患者のケアに活かせる視点となった。また患者が獲得しているマステリに着目した支援は、病状の進行があっても、生への希望をもち、困難を越えて、発展的な闘病生活をおくるために重要であることが示唆された。看護師がこれらの視点をもち看護を実践することで、薬物治療を受ける再発・進行大腸がん患者の生活の質の向上が期待される。