Development of an integrated care model of palliative care and dementia care for elderly cancer patients with both cancer and dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
fujita sawa  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80199322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 悦子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60305670)
庄司 麻美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00737637)
渡邊 美保  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70571313)
門田 麻里  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師 (80812750)
吉田 亜紀子  高知学園短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (50347655)
野村 陽子  高知県立大学, その他の研究科, 特任助教 (80774843)
橋本 理恵子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 特任助教 (90761130)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統合モデル / 高齢がん患者 / 緩和ケア / 認知症ケア / 統合ケアモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an integrated care model of palliative and dementia care for elderly cancer patients with both cancer and dementia. A case analysis sheet was used to extract care for elderly cancer patients and dementia patients from domestic and international literature. Interviews were conducted to identify palliative care for elderly cancer patients from 11 specialist oncology nurses and dementia care for elderly patients from 14 specialist geriatric nurses, home health care nurses, and psychiatric nurses. An integrated care model of palliative care and dementia care for elderly cancer patients with both cancer and dementia was developed by integrating known knowledge and clinical knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者への緩和ケア、認知症患者への緩和ケア、高齢者ケアは独立して発展してきたが、日本の高齢化の現状から、がんと認知症を併せもつ患者は今後ますます増加することが予測されている。認知症高齢がん患者へのケアに携わる6つの分野の専門看護師および認定看護師の実践から導かれた本研究の成果は、今後のがん医療・がん看護の臨床において、患者とその家族及び医療・介護のケア提供者の双方のニーズに応えることができるケア指針となるであろう。また、実践現場で苦慮している看護や介護に関係している人々に提示することで、患者・家族のQOLに貢献できると考えられる。