Development of care guideline that improve the Quality of Life of people with mesothelioma and thier family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Yasuko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (80286707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本城 由美 (佐居由美)  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (10297070)
松田 毅  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70222304)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアスベスト / 石綿 / 中皮腫 / QOL / グリーフ / 緩和ケア / 家族 / 悪性腫瘍 / 看護 / 死 / 遺族 / ケアガイド / 教育 / ガイドライン / ケア / 複雑性悲嘆」 / 良い死 / ケアガイドライン / がん / 複雑性悲嘆 / がん看護学 / 胸膜中皮腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Survey on the bereaved family members of the malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) showed that the Quality of Life (QOL) of the MPM patients were significantly lower than those of the cancer patients. The QOL in MPM was related to the dissatisfaction of care when the patient became critical, received surgery, female bereaved family, and the patient died sooner than expected. The quality of end-of-life in MPM was significantly poorer than those of the cancer. The rate of possible complicated grief was higher in MPM than cancer. The bereaved family members who were not satisfied the care when the patients became critical and angrier against asbestos, and felt that patient died sooner than expected had higher risk of complicated grief. The result of the survey indicated the fragmented care impaired the QOL of patients as well as family members. To provide the comprehensive care for MPM patients and their family members, MPM comprehensive ABC care guide was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスベストで起こる悪性疾患である胸膜中皮腫患者は、ターミナル期の症状コントロールが十分に出来ておらず、遺族は患者の死後も長く悲しみにくれる。これは、中皮腫患者と家族が十分なケアを受けられていないことが関連していたので、看護師が中心となって、様々な専門職や患者・家族支援団体と協力して、途切れなくケアを提供するための「看護師向けABCケアガイド」を開発した。