Construction of evidence to prevent occupational exposure during intravenous administration of anticancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Kazue  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10290058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 清子  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40134291)
飯野 京子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 (00532350)
市川 智里  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 看護師 (10588437)
野村 久祥  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 薬剤師 (30774054)
平松 玉江  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 副看護部長 (30774187)
細川 舞  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70760908)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords職業性曝露 / 抗がん剤 / 看護 / Hazardous drugs / Hazardous Drugs / 曝露 / 静脈内投与 / 静脈内注射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the contamination of environment and the nurse's personal protective equipment during intravenous administration of an anticancer drug, 1) as a fandamental study, when 3 nurses performed the administration procedure using an infusion bag prepared with Nyclin instead of an anticancer drug, (2) as a clinical study, when 5FU was administered using a general infusion set at 16 facilities, the residual amount was determined by LC/MS/MS method.In both cases (1) and (2), the contamination, especially on the environment and nurse's gloves, when using the general infusion set was clear.
Assuming urinary incontinence in patients within 48 hours after administration,linens intentionally contaminated with 5FU and CPA were washed by several methods, and the residual amount after washing was investigated. Perfect decontamination was confirmed by washing twice with a standard amount of water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤静脈内投与時の看護師の職業性曝露を防ぐために、一般輸液セットではなくCSTD(閉鎖式接続器具)を使用する必要があること、CSTDを使用している場合も手袋・ガウンなどの個人防護具を着用する必要があることのエビデンスが確認できた。本結果により、調製のみならず投与にもCSTDを導入する必要性が明らかになった。
また、抗がん剤投与後の患者の体液・排泄物で汚染されたリネン類の取り扱いに関するエビデンスは世界的に例がなく、看護師、リネン類を取り扱う従事者の職業性曝露対策、また在宅で患者の世話をする家族の曝露対策の具体策が明らかになった。