| Project/Area Number |
16H05583
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Yuki 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (00455396)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 俊夫 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (50466207)
神作 憲司 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60399318)
長尾 雅裕 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (60466208)
小森 隆司 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 研究員 (90205526)
小柳 清光 信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00134958)
| Research Collaborator |
MATSUDA chiharu
HARAGUCHI michiko
HAYASHI kentaro
BOKUDA kota
TAKANO koji
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 意思伝達支援 / 完全閉じ込め症候群 / 生体信号 / Brain Machine Interface / 進行予測因子 / 難病看護 / 神経科学 / 看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a brain-machine interface (BMI) trial was performed and its indications were assessed with the goal of maintaining communication in Total Locked-in State(TLS). 1) It was verified that stage V (TLS) patients used a BMI for over 27 months. 2) Non-motor manifestations were designated for ALS patients and the trends in their occurrence were revealed. 3) Patients with a larger N20 amplitude for median nerve somatosensory evoked potentials (SEP) had shorter survival, demonstrating that there is a correlation between increased excitability in the sensory cortex and the speed of progression. 4) Advanced stage patients exhibited atrophy of the midbrain tegmentum when started TIV . 5) Comparing the pathological image for each stage demonstrated that communication can be stipulated according to the extent of neurodegeneration other than motor neurons, from localized to widespread.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
完全閉じ込め症候群(TLS)の存在は、ALS療養が長期化したことで、顕在化されてきたもので、世界で最もALSにおける人工呼吸療法がおこなわれているわが国においてこそ成し遂げられる先駆的な研究課題である。今回、TLSに至る前からのBMI試用により、TLS後にも活用しうることを示したことは、希望につながる成果といえる。また、看護、生理学、画像、病理学による多面的な評価により、ステージ進行の予測因子を明らかにすることは、ケア方策において有用であるとともに、これまで知りえなかったALSの新たな病態解明に寄与する成果となり得る。