| Project/Area Number |
16H05584
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石田 真由美 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40361894)
西方 真弓 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90405051)
関島 香代子 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90323972)
有森 直子 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90218975)
中澤 紀代子 新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10643794)
坂本 信 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80215657)
小林 公一 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70296317)
田邊 裕治 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60143020)
佐藤 悦 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20169410)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 新人助産師 / アドバンス助産師 / 視線解析 / 教育プログラム / 問題解決型教育プログラム / 助産実践能力 / 臨床推論 / PBL / 臨床判断 / アクティブラーニング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve the midwifery practice skills of new midwives’, gaze analysis and interview data were collected in advanced, knowledgeable, and experienced midwives to later create educational and visual materials in the clinical setting. A problem-solving educational program (educational materials and educational program) was developed to explore a time series of gazes, perform a perspective analysis on the focus of gazes, and qualitatively analyze the process of observation, judgment, and action contributing to situational awareness, decision-making, and actions in situations where emergency decisions in labor are necessary. To assess the effects of the educational program, (1) eye gaze measurements ; (2) interviews regarding observations, thoughts, and behaviors; (3) viewing of teaching materials; (4) debriefing of observations, thoughts, and behaviors; (5) eye gaze measurements; and (6) evaluation of educational material (questionnaires) were conducted on new midwives.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熟練した助産師が情報を取得して認知処理をすすめるプロセスを、視線解析を活用した情報取得の経験知の戦略の変化の過程が明らかになる。臨床実践能力の向上が求められる周産期医療の中心的担い手である助産師に特化して、教育プログラムを開発し、崩壊の危機がある周産期医療を安全に安心して乗り切るための基礎教育機関と臨床機関との協働型継続教育に最終的に発展させ、新人助産師教育に活用に貢献できる。