Effects of breasrfeeding on pstpartum depression and Bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2017-2020)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Mieko SHIMADA  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (40262802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水畑 喜代子  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40346242)
疋田 直子  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60801925)
白石 三恵  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50632220)
松崎 政代  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40547824)
春名 めぐみ  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (00332601)
谷口 初美  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30295034)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords母乳育児 / コルチゾール / ストレス / bonding / 産後うつ / Bonding / オキシトン / メラトニン / オキシトシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effects of breastfeeding on stress and postpartum depression. We examined breastfeeding women using the EPDS, the Perceived Stress Scale, and the Breastfeeding Self-Efficacy Scale, and measured the salivary cortisol levels before and after breastfeeding. There was a negative correlation between the duration of suckling and changes in salivary cortisol levels following breastfeeding. Salivary cortisol levels immediately following breastfeeding were significantly lower compared to mothers who used mixed feeding methods. Breastfeeding mothers had lower perceived stress than mothers using mixed feeding methods. There was no association between breastfeeding and postpartum depression; however, there was an association between postpartum depression and perceived stress. Salivary cortisol levels significantly decreased following breastfeeding, with longer suckling times with negative correlation. Breastfeeding reduced stress and increased breastfeeding self-efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
授乳時の乳頭刺激によって分泌されるオキシトシンは、ストレス反応の抑制と関係する。本研究で、ストレスホルモンである唾液中コルチゾール値は、授乳中の乳首への吸啜時間が長いほど減少することが、初めて生理学的に明らかにされた。母乳育児は知覚ストレスも減少させ、母乳育児への効力感を高めることが明らかにされた。特に、母乳が主体の混合栄養群では,授乳後の唾液中コルチゾール値は有意に低下した。更に、母乳栄養の母親は混合栄養の母親に比べ,知覚ストレスが低かった。オキシトシンはストレスの他、産後うつ病のリスクを軽減させ、母親の児に対するBondingを強化する作用もあるため、母乳育児を推進する社会的意義がある。