Multifunctional services of sick child care institution promote a respite care for the child with a disability, a neglect prevention, and a sick child care education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sobue Ikuko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (80171396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 枝川 千鶴子  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (00363200)
舟越 和代  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40321252)
池内 和代  四国大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50584413)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords病児保育 / 障がい児 / レスパイトケア / 小児看護学 / 小児看護 / 医療的ケア / 障害児 / 看護学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed regional differences in systems to reduce sick child care service fees and ensure the availability of such services, in addition to a lack respite (day) care facilities for children with disabilities. Many home-visit nursing service providers also providing medical care for children under 3 years of age. As those providing home-visit nursing care for children perceived an increased burden due to the lack of respite care facilities, the promotion of respite care facilities is indispensable. Furthermore, the frequent use of home-visit nursing services for children under 3 years of age requiring medical care indicates the necessity of reconsidering systems to classify disabilities in small children and provide free education and care services for these children.
The present study suggests the necessity of support for children receiving home care and single parents through multifunctional sick child care services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3歳未満児に医療的ケアを行う訪問看護事業所が多いことは、現行法(身体障害認定基準、幼児教育・保育の無料化)で救済できない在宅療養児と家族の存在を明らかにした。また、在宅療養児の母親のニーズと訪問看護事業所のニーズの一致は、在宅療養児に対する公的支援の不足を示唆する。
本研究は、病児保育施策と障がい児施策における年齢制限の不備、地方公共団体の格差を明らかにし、多職種連携による包括的ケアの施策の必要を示唆する。